Blog for Jackie Sue while at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN. UPDATED. This blog now covers her progress after her mini-allo MUD transplant. Her transplant was the first one to be performed by the Mayo Clinic.

Saturday, April 22, 2006

Saturday +10 (9:45 AM) Yup

Yup, it's engraftment! The docs officially came on board this AM and concurred with my diagnosis. Jackie's RBC count improved from 10.3 to 10.7. Her WBC count improved dramatically from .8 to 1.5 - a near doubling in one day. He platelet count improved from 24-25. The RBC and platelet count improved without additional transfusion!

She is continuing to work off fluids. She is feeling better with a much improved appetite.

The dermatologists aren't sure what is causing her rash. They stopped by this morning and stopped short of calling it early GvHD. They are awaiting lab results.

So today the news is good!

Until later,

Bruce and Jackie
From Rochester, MN

2 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

Yup, that is very good news. If the doctors would just start consulting with you first, they wouldn't have to work so hard.

Everybody at the somke shop says HI and we miss you both.

Rachel

10:19 AM

 
Anonymous Bruce said...

Yup, seems to me all those years at medical school are a waste! They just need a good Internet connection and my phone number if they want to know what is going on.

Darn...it's hard being both humble and great:)

Jackie says tell everybody "hello" for her.
Bruce

10:36 AM

 

Post a Comment

<< Home