Blog for Jackie Sue while at the Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN. UPDATED. This blog now covers her progress after her mini-allo MUD transplant. Her transplant was the first one to be performed by the Mayo Clinic.

Monday, November 14, 2005

Monday Night (late)

Well, we arrived in Pryor just a short time ago. No delays, no problems. We will be back in Rochester in just a few days, however. We return on Monday for chemo on Tuesday and return to Pryor (if all goes well) on Wednesday. This will be repeated every 3 weeks.

Jackie's platelets were 26 today...so much improved. Her neutraphils were about normal (2600) and her hemoglobin was 12.2. Also normal. Her WBC (white blood cell count) was about 30,000 which is too high. Hopefully more treatments will lower this. All-in-all she is doing OK. She did have a slight temperature which was unexplained.

In all, we are glad to be home if even for just a few days.

Until Later....
Bruce & Jackie

1 Comments:

Blogger tami said...

WELCOME HOME!!!! I AM SURE THAT YOU ARE BOTH TICKELED TO BE BACK HOME EVEN IF IT IS A SHORT TIME. TALK TO SOON. LOVE, TAMI

12:24 AM

 

Post a Comment

<< Home